News

Special Avalanche Warning for Fernie and surrounding area

The Canadian Avalanche Centre (CAC) has issued a special public avalanche warning for a widespread area of the province’s backcountry. The warning includes the the North and South Rockies and the Lizard Range. The warning is in effect from Friday February 24 through to Monday February 27.

“The clear, dry spell covering the province in early February had a weakening effect on the surface of the snow at that time,” explains Karl Klassen, Manager of the CAC’s Public Avalanche Warning Services. “Now that surface is buried and left us with a very complex upper snowpack, with a number of weak layers. Conditions are very tricky to manage right now. If you’re going into avalanche terrain, you need local knowledge, extensive experience and training.”

The CAC is advising all recreational backcountry users to carefully monitor the advice in the avalanche bulletins. Everyone in a backcountry party needs to be equipped with a shovel, probe and transceiver and the CAC strongly recommends all backcountry users take an avalanche awareness course. Snowpack stability changes constantly throughout the winter. Backcountry users need to check the avalanche bulletin regularly to keep informed of conditions in their area. More detailed information is also available on the CAC forecaster’s blog. For the bulletins, blog and information on training, check www.avalanche.ca/cac.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, July 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Jul 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.