Sports

Elkford Wilderness Classic Sled Dog Derby results

Prizes Awarded for Wilderness Classic Sled Dog Derby 2012

4-Dog Open – 10 entries

1.     Ken Bernard, Pickardville, AB

2.     Debbie Lyman, Sandy, OR

3.     Julien Burlion, Salmo, BC (visiting from France)

4-Dog Purebred – 3 entries

1.     Jackie Wepruk,Lacombe, AB

2.     Adam Buch, Fernie, BC

3.     Rob Fradette, Airdrie, AB

6-Dog Open – 6 entries

1.     Ken Bernard, Pickardville, AB

2.     Brooke Hartum, Tofield, AB

3.     Brenda Birrell, Cranbrook, BC

6-Dog Purebred Class – 3 entries

1.     Hans Appelman, Westerose, AB

2.     Jackie Wepruk, Lacombe, AB

3.     Adam Buch, Cranbrook, BC

10-Dog Class – 4 entries

1.     Ken Bernard, Pickardville, AB

2.     Brooke Hartum, Tofield, AB

3.     Mark Hartum, Tofield, AB

Skijoring – 11 entries

1.     Raija Easterbrook, Athalmer, BC

2.     Nathalie Appelman, Westerose, AB

3.     Ken Bernard, Pickardville, AB

Junior Class – 7 entries

1.     Noah Hartum, Tofield, AB

2.     Mya Hartum, Tofield, AB

3.     Elle Hartum, Tofield, AB

4.     Morgan Davies, Moyie,BC

5.     Stephanie Alexander, Elkford, BC

6.     Tessa Alexander, Elkford, BC

7.     Noah Buch, Cranbrook, BC

 

 

Snowshoe Biathlon – Elkford Rod & Gun Club

Sr. Women

-        Dixie Leben

Men

-        Paul Welsh

Women

-        Karen Alexander

Girls 15 + under

-        Rachael Bullock

Boys 15 + under

-        Joel Vandervalk

Girls 11 + under

-        Danielle Bandervalk

Boys 11 + under

-        Nathan Bullock

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

You might like ...

Christmas store opens in the Elk Valley
 
KIJHL: Nitros blow up Riders home record
 
Ghostriders take on the Creston Valley Thundercats on Friday Oct 11
Scott Thursday Night Race Series overall results
 
Rock and Roll-er derby
 
Fernie skiers get results at Giant slalom races at Red Mountain
Red Chris and Klabona Keepers in Terrace court today
 
School District 8 implements anti-violence protocols
 
Sundevil hockey ahead for Gluck

Community Events, November 2014

Add an Event




Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Nov 20 edition online now. Browse the archives.