A wedding photographer, music festival organizer and freestyle ski club president are among Fernie residents vying for a seat on the local council.
Chief Election Officer Kevin Allen has declared the candidates for the City of Fernie after nominations for the 2018 General Local and School Election closed on Friday afternoon.
A number of incumbents, including Mayor Mary Giuliano, will recontest their seats, while several newcomers have thrown their hats in the ring, including Fernie Freestyle Ski Club president Troy Nixon, wedding photographer Kyle Hamilton and Wapiti Music Festival organizer Kevin McIsaac.
Candidates for the District of Elkford, District of Sparwood and Regional District of East Kootenay (RDEK) were also announced late Friday. See below for the full list of candidates.
Incumbent RDEK Electoral Area A Director Mike Sosnowski will retain his seat after no other nominations were received.
Local government elections in British Columbia are held every four years with the 2018 election to take place on Saturday, October 20.
There will be advance voting opportunities in Fernie on October 10 and 17, in Sparwood on October 10, and in Elkford on October 10 and 16.
Candidates have until September 21 to withdraw their nomination and can start campaigning the next day.
The following people are running for office:
City of Fernie
Candidates for the office of Mayor
Mary Giuliano
Ange Qualizza
Sharon Switzer
Candidates for the offices of Councillor:
Greg Barnes
Kyle Hamilton
Phil Iddon
Steve Kallies
Tracey Kelly
Kevin McIsaac
Dan McSkimming
Scott Newland
Troy Nixon
Yvonne Marie Prest
Morgan Pulsifer
Joe Warshawsky
Candidates for the office of School Trustee
Frank Lento, Fernie, School District No. 5 (Southeast Kootenay), Trustee Electoral Area 1
District of Sparwood
Candidates for the office of Mayor:
Joyce Kutzner
David Wilks
Joanne Wilton
Candidates for the offices of Councillor:
Wendy Angus
John Baher
Hungry Baytaluke
Brad Bowen
Amy Cardozo
Jason Christensen
Josh Frere
Joe Jarina
Art Mortimer
Sonny Saad
Simon Senycz
Candidates for the office of School Trustee:
Bev Bellina, Sparwood, School District No. 5 (Southeast Kootenay), Trustee Electoral Area 2
District of Elkford
Candidates for the office of Mayor:
Dean McKerracher
Candidates for the offices of Councillor:
Denise Bertrand
Colin Cross
Stephen Fairbairn
Leonard Gostick
Darren Halladay
Tracy James
Andrew Klapp
Duncan McDonald
Amanda McGregor
Craig Robinson
Deven Stadnyk
Candidates for the office of School Trustee:
Kathryn Kitt, School District No. 5 (Southeast Kootenay), Trustee Electoral Area 3
Regional District of East Kootenay
Candidates for the office of Electoral Area A Director:
Mike Sosnowski
Candidates for the office of Trustee for Trustee Electoral Area 4:
Krista Damstrom (Jaffray)
Randy Reay (Jaffray)