Elk Valley mine rescue teams shine at provincials

Line Creek named B.C.’s best overall surface team, qualifies for national western region competition

Elk Valley mine rescue teams have proved they’re among the best in B.C., returning from provincials with a swag of awards.

Last weekend, teams from Teck Coal’s Line Creek and Fording River mines travelled to Williams Lake for the 64th annual Provincial Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition after winning regionals in Fernie last month.

LOOK BACK: Fernie hosts mine rescue competition

Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources Michelle Mungall said the event showcased the skill and professionalism of B.C.’s mine safety and rescue personnel.

“Our government has put new resources in place to support mine safety and the frontline workers who are making a difference in communities across the province,” she siad.

“Thank you to everyone who participated in this year’s Mine Rescue and First Aid Competition for their dedication to mine safety.”

Line Creek won six trophies, including the Overall Surface Mine Rescue Trophy for having the highest aggregate score, while Fording River received the Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy for the best bench task performed by a surface team.

“Teck and the Elk Valley mines are really proud to have our area represented at provincials and to do so well at this year’s event,” said East Kootenay Mines Industrial Safety Association treasurer Steve Kallies.

“What’s really great is we have the Elk Valley represented at the upcoming western nationals that will be hosted in Fernie in September. Line Creek will have the opportunity to participate in that event by placing first at provincials.”

Since 2011, the biennial event has been won by an Elk Valley team and Kallies hopes Line Creek will once again secure the title for the region.

The 14th Biennial National Western Region Mine Rescue Competition will take place in Fernie from September 5-7.

See below for the full list of winners:

John T. Ryan Regional Safety Trophy: New Afton Mine (in the metal mine category for B.C. and Yukon)

Chief Inspector of Mines Award: New Afton Mine

Three person first aid

Three Person Miners’ First Aid: Line Creek, Teck Coal

Kathy Lofstrom Memorial Trophy (best coach for three person first aid): Line Creek, Teck Coal

Surface mine rescue trophies

Ron Brow Memorial Trophy (best extraction for surface team): Line Creek, Teck Coal

Maurice Boisse Memorial Trophy (best bench for surface team): Fording River, Teck Coal

Levitt Safety Fire Trophy: Highland Valley Copper, Teck

EKMISA Best Surface Written: Line Creek, Teck Coal

EKMISA Best Surface Rope Task: Highland Valley Copper, Teck

Safety Supervisor’s Mine Rescue Association (best first aid for surface team): Highland Valley Copper, Teck

HVC Highest non-Aggregate Points Trophy (highest points, non-aggregate): Line Creek, Teck Coal

Underground mine rescue trophies

Best Bench Technician Trophy Richard Booth Award (best underground written): Myra Falls

U.S.W.A Mine – Mill Trophy (best underground co-ordinator): Brandon Moe, New Afton

Sullivan Cup (best first aid by underground team): New Afton, New Gold

Barry Abbott Memorial Trophy (best bench for underground team): Silvertip, Coeur Mining

Best Underground Smoke: New Afton, New Gold

Keith Bracewell Memorial Award (best obstacle and recovery): Myra Falls

Levitt Safety Fire Trophy: Myra Falls

Overall surface and underground trophies

Overall Surface Mine Rescue Trophy (highest aggregate, best overall): Line Creek, Teck Coal

Overall Underground Mine Rescue Trophy: Myra Falls

Get local stories you won't find anywhere else right to your inbox.
Sign up here

Just Posted

Fernie Seniors Centre offers support to Angel Flight

On February 13, Jim Booth, president of the Fernie Seniors Centre and… Continue reading

Fernie novelist launches third book with a party

Matt Clarke celebrates the completion of his third self published novel, The Dark Reflection.

Winner takes home snowboard in annual Rock Paper Scissors competition

Jordan Tostevin, a visitor from the United Kingdom won this year’s competition

Ghostriders nail down thirtieth win this season

The Riders beat the Spokane Braves 3-2 in overtime

Kootenay-Columbia MP urges end to ‘illegal roadblocks’ in solidarity with pipeline dispute

Rob Morrison says protestors across Canada need to remove roadblocks on roads, rail lines

VIDEO: 2020 BC Winter Games wrap up in Fort St. John as torch passes to Maple Ridge

More than 1,000 athletes competed in the 2020 BC Winter Games

Still six cases of COVID-19 in B.C. despite reports of Air Canada passenger: ministry

Health ministry wouldn’t comment on specific flight routes

Violent ends to past Indigenous protests haunt Trudeau government

Trudeau adopted a more assertive tone Friday, insisting the barricade must come down

HIGHLIGHTS: Day one and two at the 2020 BC Winter Games

Athletes had sunny – but cold – weather to work with in Fort St. John

B.C. money laundering inquiry to begin amid hopes for answers, accountability

Eby argued that most B.C. residents already know the previous government, at best, turned a blind eye

Blockades remain in place as Wet’suwet’en hereditary chiefs returning to B.C.

Hereditary Chief Woos said they are ready to engage in nation-to-nation talks with the B.C.

Tyler Toffoli scores twice, Canucks crush Bruins 9-3

Stecher, Miller each add three points for Vancouver

Most Read