Fundraiser celebrates 2012 hunting season in Sparwood

The Sparwood Fish and Wildlife Association celebrated another successful season of fishing and hunting with a fundraiser last weekend.

Young fisher Carly Rusnak took home three plaques at the Sparwood Fish and Wildlife Association’s annual fundraiser on Saturday.

Young fisher Carly Rusnak took home three plaques at the Sparwood Fish and Wildlife Association’s annual fundraiser on Saturday.



Members of the Sparwood Fish and Wildlife Association packed the upstairs hall at the Sparwood Leisure Centre Saturday night to celebrate another successful season of fishing and hunting.

The association’s annual banquet and fundraiser featured a raffle, silent auction, prizes, and of course, dancing. The main event of the night was the presentation of plaques and trophies for the year’s best and biggest catches and kills.

Darren Reghenas, with the Sparwood Fish and Wildlife Association, gave those in attendance an update on what the funds from last year’s banquet went towards. The association donated $3,500 to start up a junior archery program, which will continue this spring, and contributed $10,000 to the Big Ranch habitat enhancement project on the Lower Elk Valley Road.

“We will continue to look for different wildlife conservation, habitat, or restoration projects that we can use funding from events like these,” said Reghenas. “We also welcome any ideas from those of you here tonight, other club members, and the public for input into how you would like us to spend some of the money raised tonight.”

Everyone is welcome to attend the association’s monthly meetings, held every third Monday, 7 p.m., at the fire hall.

 

This year’s trophy and plaque winners are:

 

Cutthroat trout

1st Chad Singleton – 2.74lbs

 

Brook trout (junior)

1st Carly Rusnak -1.15lbs

 

Kokanee (junior)

1st Carly Rusnak – .65lbs

2nd Carly Rusnak – .49lbs

 

Grizzly Bear

1st Mark Medcalf – 22 7/16

 

Cougar

1st Stephanie Grywacheski – 14 4/16

 

Mountain Goat

1st Jeff Schutz – 50 2/8    

 

Mountain Goat (junior)

1st Brett Engel – 43 0/8

 

Moose

1st Jeremy Rusnak – 136 5/8

2nd Mike Jaegli – 136 4/8

 

Mule Deer

1st Dr. Derek Higgins – 154 7/8

 

Elk

1st Mark Medcalf – 307 2/8

2nd Larry Henriet – 267 6/8

 

Archery – Elk

1st Sean Taylor – 317 1/8

2nd Kevin Marasco – 277 7/8

3rd Mike Jaegli – 244 0/8

4th Dennis Meadows – 222 2/8

 

Archery – Non-typical Elk

1st Curtis Enns – 265 6/8

 

Whitetail (junior)

1st Hanna Whiting – 84 7/8

2nd Jacob Zahn – 65 6/8

 

Whitetail

1st Dave Wyld – 136 3/8

2nd Daniel Kozler – 114 4/8

3rd Mark Medcalf – 108 0/8

 

Archery – Whitetail

1st Dennis Meadows – 91 0/8

 

Annual Trophies

Out of region

1ST Calvin Domin – Bison – 106 0/8

 

Out of province

1st Stephen Halko – Non-Typical Whitetail – 150 3/8

2nd Tanner Smaniotto – Whitetail – 110 7/8 (junior)

3rd Dustin Smaniotto – Whitetail – 57 2/8 (junior)

 

Frank Knight Memorail

Chad Singleton – Cutthroat in a Stream – 2.74lbs

 

Junior Archery Grand Aggreagate

Kayleigh Cook – Whitetail

Tanner Smaniotto – Mule Deer – 138 7/8

 

Archery Grand Aggregate

Sean Taylor – Elk – 317 1/8        

 

Dwayne Fraser Memorial – Jr. Grand Aggregate

Brett Engel – Goat – 43 0/8

 

Sr. Grand Aggregate

Jeff Schutz – Goat – 50 2/8